QUESTION

Is it legal for the other attorney to go to my doctors and make his own copies of my file?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2016 on Workers Compensation - California
More details to this question:
I fired my attorney for unethical behavior and now the only way I can get my medical files is through the other atttorney. Is it legal for him to go to my doctors and make his opwn copies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the other attorney is the attorney for the insurance company/servicing agent, it is legal for that attorney to obtain records from the WC doctors.  Records from your personal doctors can be obtained by subpoena or a medical release signed by you.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters