QUESTION

is it often that your employer can find there way out of helping with a work related injury ? and whats the best action to take because of this ?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
hernia
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bicycle Accidents Attorney serving Erie, PA at Bernard Stuczynski Barnett & Lager
Update Your Profile
It's extremely common for employers and insurance companies to find ways out of paying their employees the workers' compensation compensation benefits to which their employees are entitled. You did not give enough information regarding your case for me to give you any advice specific to your situation but, if you've been hurt at work, I strongly recommend you contact a workers' compensation attorney immediately. Workers' compensation is a complex area of law and you should not try to navigate the system on your own. My office does not charge for consulations and I suspect most other workers' compnesation attorneys do not either; you have nothing to lose by contacting an attorney. We also do not charge hourly, but work off a percentage of your benefits should we successfully obtain them, so price should not be holding you back.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters