QUESTION

is it true if you are hurt on the job you can't sue your employer

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Workers Compensation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was hurt on my job i filed a workers compensation claim 4/2013 & have not received any medical insurance help from the company or any support from the union I go to pain management which I pay for out of pocket here it is September 2014 still waiting I earned 70,000 a year so my bills reflect that what can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is a little hard to follow your question, but if you were injured at work you should be able to obtain all necessary care for your employers workers compensation coverage. If you don't have a lawyer you should contact one who specializes in Worker's Compensation cases. It is a very individualized field. We an attorney in our office who does nothing but these kinds of cases. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters