QUESTION

Is it true my workers comp does not have to pay me for loss income unless I am out of work for more than 5 days?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was hurt on the job at my work. The doctor told me to stay out off my leg for 3 days then come back to see her. My work told me they do not have to pay me (workers comp) unless I miss at least 5 days of work so I would have to use my sick days or vacation days . Is this true? What I have read is workers comp has to pay me for any income loss do to my injury at work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Southington, CT at Sheffy, Grey & Bedard, LLP
Update Your Profile
CT law requires you to be out three (3) days to receive WC wage payments for an accepted claim. - Tony Sheffy
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters