QUESTION

Is it unlawful to demote a person to a lower entry level position because they are sick? Can I quit and get unemployment

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Workers Compensation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I live in North Carolina and I have been having health issues. I visited my doctor and my doctor gave me her medical advice for me to move off of 3rd shift for health reasons. My doctor mailed my employer the letter and I was told by my employer that the position available would be one that would strip me of my current salary to a lower amount, my tittle and my tenured status. I feel as though I am being punished for being sick.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Without knowing the details of your illness,  I am assuming that your condition does not qualify you as a person protected under the Americans with Disabilities Act. That being said, North Carolina is a "right to work state", meaning that your employer can hire or fire at will so long as it does so in a nondiscriminatory fashion.  If you're illness prevents you working third shift, and illness is not a work-related illness, your employer can simply terminate you or move you to a different position If you choose to accept.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters