QUESTION

Is there a standard fee charged by Califronia workers Comp lawyers and if so what is that fee?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Modesto, CA at Rockwell, Kelly & Duarte LLP
Update Your Profile
Workers' Compensation Judges must approve the attorneys' fees, and the fees sought by the attorney usually range from 9% to 15% of the award or settlement. Because of the increasing complexity of the cases now, the average fee is closer to 15%.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters