QUESTION

Is there any way that I can get Worker's Compensation to protect my assets if a small business wants to do work for me, but does not currently have WC

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Ohio
More details to this question:
1. Have a big company logging a small woods of mine. 2. Small business wants to cut the tops into firewood, and pay me a bit. 3. Small business does not have Worker's Compensation (WC). 4. Since we do have some assets, I have always been told that especially in a high risk activity such as wood cutting, that the job must be covered by WC in order to lessen liability. 5. I would like to hire the small business if possible. 6. If he cannot or will not provide WC, is there any way for me to do so or through other means lessen my liability?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You can try to characterize the relationship as being an independent contractor/customer relationship -- much like as with the plumber who brings an assistant to your house.  You are not operating a business; in effect, you are a consumer. I would insist that the small business obtain WC coverage and provide you with a copy of the certificate.  The small business not having WC coverage can possibly expose you to liability. If the small business will not comply, then perhaps the "big company" can make a referral.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 12:26 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters