QUESTION

I've been injured on a construction site as an employee and currently recieving workmans comp. Would i still be able to sue?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I'm worried that my broken leg won't heal back to 100% and later down the road might not be able to work. I am on workman comp but would like to persue a law suit. Is this possible and what are my chances of a positive outcome?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Pomykato & Pomykato
Update Your Profile
The workers' compensation law precludes a private, personal injury lawsuit against your employer.  You can only receive workers' compensation benefits, which include replacement wages and related medical treatment.  Fortunately, the law does allow loss of function awards under MGL c.152, s.36 as well as a lump sum settlement of future workers' compensation benefits.   Please contact me to discuss your options. John C. Pomykato Pomykato & Pomykato (617) 423-0001 Pomykatolaw.com
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters