QUESTION

I've been out of work because of extreme pain but the dr refused to take me out of work

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
This is the second workman's comp dr I've been to that put me on light duty but I'm still in extreme pain, but the dr keeps telling me that I can work. Went to work last night and made it two hours before I couldn't move my neck and my entire left arm went numb, hr is telling me that if nothing shows on my mri I will be fired for missing work, can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes they can fire you if 2 doctors say that you can work. You might want to consider going to your own doctor but you will have to pay for it.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters