QUESTION

I've been out of work since 03/04/2019 from a back injury suffered while at work. It took until 04/10/2019 to get an appointment with a workers comp d

Asked on Apr 11th, 2019 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was set up with a doctor that I do not feel comfortable with. I have been going to an orthopedic group practice that I like. Do I have to use the Workmans comp doc for surgery on my back? Or can I go to my doctors (the group takes w/Comp cases)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
The Workers' Compensation system is filled with requirements that must be followed by claimants and treating with authorized physicians is one of them. There are also exceptions which come into play when the carrier does not follow their statutory requirements and an attorney can assist you with these issues. The system is a virtual minefield for unrepresented claimants. We cannot directly solicit you so you will need to reach out for consultation. 
Answered on Apr 11th, 2019 at 10:23 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters