QUESTION

I've been out of work since February 2017 and I have not received any benefits other than my doctors bills being paid . I need tot do because I

Asked on Apr 15th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The reason they aren't paying me for my lost time from work is because after I was injured on February 20,2017 they didn't send me for my pre-accident drug screening until February 24,2017 and because I had taken one of my fiance aderal because I was in so much pain and was all tore up and depressed because I had lost my job.Shouldnt I be paid for my not being able to work because I had to have hernia surgery on February 28,2017.They say they want pay me because I failed my pre-accident drug screening .Thats why I was fired from my job.Shouldnt I be able to do something about that because they didn't send me for the drug screening until 4days later.Shouldnt they of sent me the next day? This injury has caused me a lot of problems and lost time from work.Please tell me what I need to do. I don't see the doc till April 17,2017 and I'm still in a lot of pain.Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the Department of Labor, Workers Compensation Division.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters