QUESTION

My brother fell out of a tree on the job and is about tondeal with the settlement process and the offer his lawyer is telling him to take seems low.

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Maryland
More details to this question:
He spent almost two years out of work. Had one initial surgery immediately after the accident and spent 9 days in shock trauma. And has had teo surgerys since then. He has missed multiple events and oppertunities to do things with his kids, friends, and family over the last two years. He has went to one dr appt. after another and also went through about 6-8 months of therapy after his last surgery. At one point was told he may never climb again and possibly never be able to run again. He has been back to work for about 3 months now and still from time to time is in pain. It has been a very long, intense, and traumatizing process and i feel like he is not getting what he deserves. And input, thoughts, or recomendations would be appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hello,     It sounds like your brother has been through a traumatic ordeal. You are of course, considering all of the suffering and pain your brother has endured. By law, Workers Comp. coverage is for lost wages and medical treatment only. The injured worker is NOT compensated for pain and suffering but in return gets immediate medical treatment (at no costs) and loss of income/wages benefits. When evaluating a case for settlement those are the only two criteria that are included. Regarding the value of those benefits, your brother should ask his attorney to explain that in more detail. 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters