QUESTION

my child is mild mental retardation 32year old female.she worked one montj before fall. she was partime. no wet signs no accident report not sent to D

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
Not sent to Dr. In mediation they offer her a settlement of 2000. She accept. Can anything else be done if she's retarded?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
The case is over if settled unless you believe the retardation prevented her from understanding what happened. Did your child have an attorney? Many facts not provided. Speak to the attorney with your child's permission or speak to a new attorney with permission. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 5:51 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters