QUESTION

My dad received a settlement offer which he feels is too low and isn't sure if he should sign the paper work?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - California
More details to this question:
It's been about two years since his injury, he still has pain do to herniated disc caused by the accident. He went to the required doctors appointments but never received any physical treatment. Now the insurance says it's in part do to preexisting condition. I guess he's not sure if his case was handled correctly
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Indio, CA
3 Awards
Your father should ask to review all final medical reports from his attorney. He also needs to look at the actual Whole Person Impairment ratings and the actual ratings that his attorney came up with. He should ask his attorney to tell him to break it down so he understands how his attorney is evaluating his case in terms of value. Your father has a right to speak to another Workers Comp Attorney/s for a free consultation and have them evaluate his case. Your father is not obligated to sign until he understands his settlement. Good luck!
Answered on Nov 25th, 2017 at 9:16 AM

Be advised that this is solely a marketing opinion and not to be construed as legal advise to be relied upon. We do not represent any guarantees or outcomes to your specific legal issue or question.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters