QUESTION

My daughteri was hurt in NY but had to move to Virgina, Can a Virgina lawyer take her case

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
She hurt her ankle. The doctor says she has nerve damage but never requested an MRI. She is in constant pain but the doctor hasn't given her any prescription pain killers. He just keeps giving her cortisone shots every few days
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If she was hurt in New York, then the venue for the claim is in New York and you need a New York lawyer.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters