QUESTION

My dr told me to return to regular work?I am still in great pain.What are my options?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I was injured on the job.I had surgery,physical therapy.I am on light duty.I am still in great pain.The dr says I can return to regular work and the pain will get better.I know I cant do my previous job duties.What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Under KY WC law, if your doctor releases you to work -- any work -- then the WC insurance company can leaglly stop your lost wage compensation. If your employer is willing to accept you back and you decline, then you can be fired for no-show unexcused absences. You need to take the release from your doctor and present yourself for work. In all likelihood, the doctor has sent a copy of the release to your employer and/or the WC insurance company. You can try to find a new doctor and you can try to talk with your doctor, but in all likelihood you are stuck.  Your next viable option is likely trying to work out some type of settlement -- lots of options -- of your claim.
Answered on May 13th, 2016 at 7:32 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters