QUESTION

My employer is declining to consider complications from a previously treated workers comp claim and has ask me to fill out ADA paperwork. Should I fil

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Indiana
More details to this question:
Initial injury was in 2015 and I again having problems with that area. (dislocated SI (hip) joint. I ask to reopen the initial claim and workers comp (Sedgewick) is stating the claim is not eligible for workers comp. I cannot perform my duties at work without restrictions and they will not allow me to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   Before you fill out any disability paperwork from your employer, I would recommend that you have an attorney review it.  Depending on the status of your worker's compensation claim, it may be that Sedgewick is still responsible for additional treatment, as well as for any permanent impairment that has resulted from your work injury.  Further, you may also be entitled to disability benefits from your employer, but it is impossible to answer these questions without additional information.  Please feel free to give me a call if you would like to discuss your case in more detail.   Very truly yours,   Chip Clark
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters