QUESTION

My employer won't take my Doctors note on restriction into consideration. I am fearful that I am going to lose my job.

Asked on Jun 08th, 2022 on Workers Compensation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have a wrist injury that needs surgery, scheduled in July. I am a maid and my employer won't abide by my doctor's orders. Please help, I'm in fear I'm going to be fired Who do I can't act soon as possible
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Appleton, WI
4 Awards
Call the DHA (608-266-7709) and follow the directions to be connected to the worker's compensation receptionist and have her connect you to the administrative law judge on duty that day.  Tell the judge the issues you are having and the judge will help you.  Good luck.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2022 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters