QUESTION

my father was in the printing industry in the late fifties until the early seventies if I have my facts straight,

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Workers Compensation - New York
More details to this question:
he has had his bladder and prostate removed due to bladder cancer and it has spread. He has recently had a treatment for bladder cancer behind his eye and now it is in his liver and abdomen. His doctor has given him six months to a year. He has paperwork that states he has carcinogens present from chemicals used in the printing industry from that time period. I suppose my question is, Is there any compensation from that field that we can look at?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Meggesto, Crossett & Valerino, LLP
Update Your Profile
Maybe if you have good medical proof that the cancer was caused by his exposure he may have a case. However, he may be LIMITED to medical if he is retired as you would have to show a loss of earnings to To obtain lost wage benefits.  These types of cases are complicated and you are best served seeking a local attorney as their may be other remedies beside workers compensation.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters