QUESTION

My girlfriend just hurt her thumb at work. Her employer wont let her seek medical attention, he glanced at it and said your ok get back to work. help!

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2018 on Workers Compensation - Iowa
More details to this question:
She went to grab something that was falling, and while grabbing it she heard a loud pop and her thumb is swollen. Her employer told her to get back to her press (she works in a factory) but she is in alot of pain while using her hand. She wants medical attention but shes being dismissed by her supervisor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She can ask for the contact information for the work comp carrier, provide written notice to HR/supervisor of her injury and request for medical treatment, or just go for examination herself and report to the doctor that the condition is related to work.     Donna Miller Grefe & Sidney, PLC 51-245-4300
Answered on Sep 24th, 2018 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters