QUESTION

My husband got hurt at work and our marriage is falling apart because of it. He is unable to have sex due to surgery from the accident. Can I sue?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2019 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband got hurt at work, he is unable to have Alex due to his surgery from the accident. He started drinking because of the pain. Our marriage is falling apart. Due I have a claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Newtown Square, PA at Law Offices of Richard A. Jaffe, LLC
Update Your Profile
Jackie: I am sorry to hear about the injury that your husband suffered, and the resulting difficulties that the 2 of you are experiencing.Unfortunately, Workers Compensation only provides wage loss benefits and medical benefits, not "special damages." Further, a Spouse does not have a cause of action result of a Workers Compensation Claim.If your Husband was injured by a "third-party" such as being involved in a motor vehicle accident, slip and fall on a customer's property or by a defective product, he may have a third-party cause of action which would then allow you to have a loss of consortium claim. If, however, your husband's injuries was merely due to his performing his regular job duties and/or caused by a co-employee he would not have such a third-party cause of action nor would you have any loss of consortium claim.If you require any further information regarding your inquiry, do not hesitate to contact my Office. Richard A Jaffe 215 496 9607 http://www.PhillyWorkInjury.com
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2019 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters