QUESTION

My Husband had work injury resulting in neck surgery. Bills not paid by OWCP coming in. His nurse closed file. Doctor has not fully released him.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2018 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband fell at work (Harriman Post Office, Harriman, TN) injuring his neck. The Postmaster at the time apparently was not aware of the procedure for an injured worker and advised him to go to his family doctor or the emergency room at the hospital. He chose to go to the hospital which only did x-rays and told him they could not do anything for him. Then he was given a prescription to receive therapy. Finally, six months later, a MRI was performed and, he was sent to an Orthopedic Surgeon who then told him he had two herniated discs. The Surgeon removed the two discs and replaced with cadaver bone and fused the vertebra with a stainless plate and six screws. Jan. 17th he returned to work but has not been fully released by the doctor. He has not received a disability rating, and we are receiving bills and collection notices from the ER doctor and Pathology that OWCP should have paid. The case nurse that was assigned to him closed his file even before he returned to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to deal with the OWCP.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2018 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters