QUESTION

My husband has been exposed to lead at work for the last 30 years and now is experiencing health issues. His work place denied liability on their part

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Gene,  If your husband has been injured and a doctor will provide an opinion that the lead exposure is the cause of his medical issues, then you have a valid workers compensation claim.  You should make sure he formally reports that he wants to make a claim, becasue the deadline for doing so is 90 days after he knows his work caused the injury.   If they will not provide treatment or accept responsibility, you will need to find an attorney to help you file a claim.  Donna Miller http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/ 515-245-4300
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters