QUESTION
my husband is having a f.e.c. done on thursday and can he stop the test when the pain gets to bad?
Asked on Feb 14th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
he has a pinched nerve in his neck and thats after surgery. he gets really bad headaches and nerve spasms in his right arm when he moves his head very much. either nodding or turning his head. causes the pain in his head and neck and arm. he has a atty that is more interested in his vacations then helping him with answers
1 ANSWER
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
He can stop the FEC or FCE anytime it is necessary. However, he wants to make sure he gives full effort or the test results will say he was not trying. It sounds like it is too early to complete a FEC or FCE. They are usually not recommended or necessary until the doctor has no more treatment options. If he needs surgery then he should have surgery and then the doctor will recommend the FEM after he has recovered.
Claimant's can always terminate the services of their attorney if they are not happy, however, I would recommend speaking to your attorney before making such a decision.
I would be happy to speak to you in more detail. Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127.Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation
Sincerely,
Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1401 Forum Way, Suite 503West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net
Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando.
The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 9:48 PM