QUESTION

My lawyer has up and disappeared after a year on my case what do I do now?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I had a real bad accident on job Lil over year ago my elbow got crushed and now it is all metal I cannot straighten my arm out all the way I cannot flip my wrist over I had to be airlifted to Chattanooga because a main artery I had three surgeries in one week 9 days in the hospital and just recently had another surgery May first to fix bones that are grinding but it has made it worse builders Mutual my workers comp has cut me off my checks for no reason several times and they are trying to make it very difficult to deal with them I have done physical therapy for the past few months and have six more visits left and only a couple more doctors appointments hopefully and now my lawyer has resigned or got fired they said he was no longer working with him and now I don't know what to do I've been dealing with all this for over a year it's getting very frustrating I have a newborn baby to take care of
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the tennessee workers compensation division of the department of labor and explain your situation to it.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters