QUESTION

my lawyer hasn't contacted me about my case in five months. What should I do? she wont return my calls. I want to settle my case.

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Workers Compensation - California
More details to this question:
My case has been going on for seven years and my lawyer hasn't really done anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Modesto, CA at Rockwell, Kelly & Duarte LLP
Update Your Profile
As a workers' compensation specialist, I know that clients get frustrated with the delays, as well as the problems with communication. Cases, unfortunately, do take a long time, because of delays in getting doctors' examinations, depositions and your own healing process. Some questions for you: is your condition permanent and stationary? Have you seen a Qualified Medical Examiner (QME) or Agreed Medical Examiner (AME)? If so, when? Did that doctor find that your condition was permanent and stationary? If so, then you should be concerned, although there may be other details that are holding up settlement. I would write a letter to your attorney, and not just call. Sometimes attorneys will respond better to written communication rather than phone calls. Ask for an appointment so the attorney can see you in person, too. I would also prepare for the appointment by writing out questions. Be prepared to discuss how you want to settle the case: do you want to keep your medical treatment open, that is, so the insurance carrier or self-insured employer will continue to pay for your treatment? Or do you want to sell your right to medical treatment in exchange for a lump sum of money? Good luck, and keep trying.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters