QUESTION

my ragedy work truck caught fire, i wasn't injured,my supervisor knew of the issues with the truck he kept doing minor repairs , can i be compensated

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Amy Wolf
Hopefully you were not injured as a result, but if you have any medical expenses or any wage loss they should be covered by Workers' Compensation. Otherwise, in Pennsylvania you cannot sue your employer directly for any personal injury or pain and suffering.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters