QUESTION

My son was told that in TN the workman's comp. laws were changed and Lawyers will no longer take workman's comp cases. Is this true?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your son can hire an attorney if he wants to but in Tennessee workers compensation cases are handled administratively through the Workers Compensation Division of the Department of Labor instead of through the courts like it use to be handled. A lawyer is helpful in cases where the worker might have an extensive disability or death.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters