QUESTION

My wife has suffered from an occupational disease, she works for the VA, they didn't fill out any claims when she told them and now she's on LOA.

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
She has been a GI nurse for 11 years. She primarily works in the procedural room, for 6-7 hours a day (heavy use of hands and wrists), and has developed carpal tunnel syndrome. She informed her supervisor in April, who did nothing about it. She sought medical help on her own, and after her surgery she has been told they will not accommodate her during recovery. She has filed a grievance, but the worker's comp paperwork is confusing and since she didn't receive the proper paperwork when she informed them about her injuries, the documents she needs to finish filing the claim are not available, because she never received them. Because it is the VA (federal government), there is a huge lack of information and support to assist in these matters.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Your wife's claim if governed  under Federal Workers' Compensation laws.   We practice solely Florida state specific claims.   There are a couple attorneys who handle federal claims and we would be more than happy to get into contact with one.    We would be happy to speak to you in more detail. Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1645 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd. Suite 550West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters