QUESTION

my wife was hurt at work, her employment sent her to a workmanship comp doctor. 4 of them in 4 weeks now they won't pay

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
she has a knee injury and now we are paying thru my medical insurance. what are my rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your wife sustained an injury at work that results in disability she should qualify for workers comp benefits.  Sometimes there's a work injury to a part of the body that had pre-existing problems.  In that instance, figuring out whether the disability is related to the work injury or underlying condition can be difficult.  Employers often use this to deny benefits.  You should contact a workers comp attorney in your area for further consultation.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters