QUESTION

My wife was injured. At work (left wrist) She is unable to lift anything with that hand ..employer only wants to cover medical bills. 4 weeks out work

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She is being remove. From employee. List at company. No one contact her from workers comp office .one of the Mrs told us he don't know if accident report. Was filed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The workers compensation law reuqires the employer to report a work injury to its workers compensation insurance company within 21 days after the accident.  You should ask to see a copy of the report that was prepared and sent to the insurance company.  Hopefully the employer does have insurance.  If not, that's ok because there is an uninsured employer guarantee fund.  If your wife missed at least 7 days of work, she's entitled to wage loss benefits in addition to medical benefits.  If she's not being treated right, I would encourage you to retain counsel to make sure she receives everything to which she is entitled.  She must file a claim petition with the state within 3 years of the injury if the matter is not accepted as compensable by the insurance company and she is not paid all benefits due.
Answered on May 26th, 2017 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters