QUESTION

My wife was scald at work. Would she be eligable for any compensaion for her pain & scarring?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Workers Compensation - New York
More details to this question:
She works at a school Kitchen & they've paid (through a workmans comp claim) her hospital & Dr.'s fees. She did have to undergo skin graphs & a hospital stay. This happened on 9/25/15 & she was cleared to return to work on 11/10/15. She continues to follow up with the Dr. and must wear a compression vest for a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dennis Kergick
Unfortunately, there is no payment for pain or suffering under the WC Act. There are, however, disfigurement benefits that may be payable for permanent, unsightly scarring found on the head, neck, or face.  If any of the burns are visible on the head, neck, or face, it would be worthwhile to consult with an attorney to determine what the case might be worth. Many Workers’ Comp Injuries Can Lead to Others
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters