QUESTION

My work is denying my claim because they said no one seen my back injury happen. Now I was sent home last Saturday and MRI shows a torn disc

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
They said I had been walking around stiff for months. I may have been but im 45 years old. Nothing was hurting until something in my back tweaked on the job on the 18th of last month and was sent home from work. I filed an incident report but was denied. I need advice and help. This happened at work and now I need surgery and have no pay coming in
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to contact an  experienced workers compensation lawyer. In order to have a claim, you need to have had an "accident at work" that caused the back injury ono the 18th. It does not help that no one saw your back injury. If you promptly reported it, then that is a good think. Hopefully, in your report, you specified a specific incident that caused your back injury. You can contact me for further advice about this matter. 
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters