QUESTION

My workers comp case has been denied twice for an injury on the job. Do I need to hire an attorney to prove my injury resulted in doing my job at work

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2018 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I work in corrections. I was running to an emergency call and twisted my right knee, which resulted days later pain and swelling of the knee. I was seen on the 4th day due to pain but doctor said arthritis. The pain was so unbearable I went back 9 days later because I did not agree that it was arthritis. I did not report it until day 51, thinking the pain was gonna go away. An MRI was done and found fracture to condyule lower femur, torn meniscus lateral and medial. I had surgery for repair and a torn ACL was discovered. Now because I reported it on day 51 instead of between day 1 and 45, comp case is being denied due to possible "early degenerative disease". Need proof that injury was caused from running at work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The law requires notice of your injury within 30 days of the date of the acciden. You missed this deadline. You also need medical proof that an accident caused your injury. You need to talk to an experienced WC lawyer.
Answered on May 19th, 2018 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters