QUESTION

My workers compensation claim was denied even though it was a wrk related injury what can be done to overturn this decision?

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I injured my foot and hip at work on 5/9/16. I was given injections and told to stay off of it and if it didn't get better by Sunday to let the safety person know. So on Sunday I texted the safety person that I was in a lot of pain and couldn't walk on my foot and I needed to see a doctor he said he would try and see if it was possible for me to see a doctor but to go to work. I did go in and an hour into work my foot gave out and I fell into the side of my work truck and knocked myself out I came to in the ER and had bad pain in my foot, hip as we'll as my head, neck and upper back. From the time medical services got to me and finally recovering an hour or so in the ER i couldn't remember anything including name, DOB, SS, where I worked etc... but everything started to come clear and I remembered everything and told the ER staff and doctor what happened and the ER report says exactly what I told them but WC is saying there's nothing to support that it was cause of the 5/6 injury
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can contact the WC Department for the State of New Mexico for help at 1-800-255-7965  and speak with a representative/ombudsman or go to www.workerscomp.state.nm.us for more information. They can talk to the insurance company on your behalf or you can hire an attorney to represent you. Good luck!
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters