QUESTION

Not being paid for graphic design work. Client keeps trying to reduce the price after they have the work?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
So I worked on a campaign and made many designs for a Judge. She knew I was charging her and I got paid one time. So the second round came up and I did a ton of art and then she decided to give me two more huge projects last minute. So I told her her second invoice would be coming. She was mad because I was told to make a mailer for her, worked on it for hours, only to have her send a drawing of what she wanted. She doesn't understand that I still get paid for my time? I started remaking it anyways saying that I wouldn't charge extra for the 2 projects (as in the price I billed her for was for everything else) she then was unhappy with the fact that I couldn't do two mailers overnight and had someone else do the mailers. However she had them copy off of my work and replicate the first mailer. Now she wants me to reduce my price. I'm telling her that I was being nice and doing the last 2 mailers with out charging more. She won't listen. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
So the client is offering to pay you, just less than what you deem to be fair?  I'd suggest that you weigh the "discount" against the time and effort and risk of failure it would take to get full pay.  You could sue the client but you might not win.  Sometimes a bird in the hand is better that two in the bush.  That's not always fair but sometimes its the prudent course of action.
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters