QUESTION

not happy with my lawyer how do i change lawyers in the middle

Asked on Dec 04th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
my lawyer is not doing the things that i ask in a timely maner like returning texts from me and telling me he will call me the next afternoon on a thesday still sitting here on sunday without that call trying to get ready for a deposition on tuesday
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
 If you change lawyers there will be a lien assessed. I believe it is in your best interest to work out the issues. However, like many lawyers, clients sending text messages is not a professional manner for communicating as I'm sure you have an email address to contact to the lawyer through  As well as a phone number to call to request a meeting.   but you have the right to terminate the relationship at anytime.  These facts I would encourage you not to terminate the lawyer who has worked for you and out in time without being paid most likely.      Your Depo is Tuesday and your prep should be short time and do not panic  If your lawyer does not get with you prior to he Depo and you feel not prepared then call their office and request a conference and express your concerns       
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 6:07 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters