QUESTION

on July 11, 2018 I hurt my back at Wendy's of Pleasant Hills and went to Med Express in Pleasant Hills and they want me to pay a bill worth 715.07

Asked on May 03rd, 2019 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
On July 11, 2018 I went back to the freezer to get some nuggets and tenders at the Wendy's of Pleasant Hills PA and when I came out of the freezer I slipped and fell and hurt my back. I went to Med Express in Pleasant Hills PA and they want me to pay a bill worth 715.07
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Employers are typically responsible for medical expenses related to work injuries.  You should give your employer notice of the work accident so that they can open a workers comp claim with thier insurance company.  The bill should be given to the insurance company for payment.  
Answered on May 13th, 2019 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters