QUESTION

Returned to work on restriction 0 use of arm not getting 40 hours of work due lack of work refuses to make up diff of aww

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
WC wants me to file for Unemployment I dont feel i can because i am not able to work . Does WC have to pay me the difference of my aww and what i am making now and do I have to file an Unemployment claim
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
that's a tough question to answer.  These are always very fact-specific situations whether the reduced hours are the result of the injury or true business lack of work issues.  I agree that your first best course of action is to seek a partial benefit rate under workers comp.  I'm doubtful you can get unemploymnet because you are working some hours.  But if you can do some type of gainful employment (of any kind) that would make you eligible for unemployment comp. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters