QUESTION

So my regular attorney looked over the w/c lawyers pappers that I need to sign to get things going-she said I could easily not get a settlement + owe

Asked on Apr 28th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
She said the out of pocket expenses could leave me owing the lawyer if settlement wasn't big enough
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
The question is not really clear in the fax. Most workers comp attorneys will handle cases like myself on a contingency fee where you do not pay any of the fees and the cost. However upon any settlement the cost have to be paid. I really have seen a situation where a settlement is not sufficient enough to pay for the costs. Feel free to get another opinion.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2017 at 6:14 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters