QUESTION

two questions: 1. should i settle..offer slightly over 200k? 2. with doc rk injury, should my lawyer at that time have pursued the rk injury

Asked on Dec 09th, 2011 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
background: injured lk 10 yrs prev. diag medial tear and patellofemoral syndrome and/or patellar tendinitis treatment meniscopy and physical thrpy coverred by carrier. after one yr injured rk, left knee gave causing rk injury. diag poss bi lateral meniscal tear, patella tear and acl tear carrier denied. ime lk anatomically misaligned anlgic gate. lk currently retear and traumatic arthritis and chondromalacia of the patellofemoral joint, rk untreated to date, diag of chronic back pain due to analgic gate denied by carrier and untreated to date
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
I would need to get a lot more details in order to give you an answer.  Because your accident is over 10 years old, prior to the law change of October 1, 2003, you are entitled to more benefits than people who have been injured after the law change.  I would need to look at your medical records to calculate the potential exposure the insurance company might have.  I would also need to know your age, how much your wages were at the time of the accident, and what are your medical needs in the future.  I would also be concerned about Social Security Disability and Medicare ramifications.  I would be happy to speak to you in more detail. Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information:http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq. Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1401 Forum Way, Suite 503West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2011 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters