QUESTION

Under North Caroline Law, can a work comp carrier bring an independent action to recover a work comp lien?

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Workers Compensation - Illinois
More details to this question:
Also, what is the loss is caused by the injured party''s negligence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Under North Carolina Gen. Statute 97-10.2(b),the employee or his personal representative has the exclusive right to proceed to enforce the liability of a third party by appropriate proceedings if such proceedings are instituted no later than 12 months after the date of death or injury, whichever is later.During the said 12 months and any time thereafter, the employee has the exclusive right to settle with the third-party and give a valid a valid and complete release of all claims to the third party subject to the lien creation provisions of Section 97– 10.2(h).   As to the second part of your question, I do not understand what you're asking. If you are referring to contributory negligence on the part of the employee, it would not bar the workers compensation claim. It could, however potentially prevent a third party claim.
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters