QUESTION

unhappy with representation by attorney--its been 19 months is it too late to change attorneys?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
havent been kept in the loop... many questions either go un answered--or unsatisfactorily answered....what can I do???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's never too late to change horses but you might find it difficult to get someone involved this late in the game becasue of all the history in your case and because your current lawyer may claim an entitlement to a portion of any fee that is ultimately payable, leaving less money to pay a new attorney.  If you're not getting answers that are satisfactory, I suggest that you start meeting with your attorney in person when you want to discuss the case.  Maybe a monthly date to keep things moving along?  Ask him/her for a 30-60 day plan of action. 
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters