QUESTION

want to know if a employer can let someone go because there not able to acomadate them?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Texas
More details to this question:
Was injured on the job. Was receiving compensation checks. was informed by letter that I will not be receiving any more monetary compensation. Was told to go find a job, with my restrictions. Does that mean I am unemployed at this time? I have no money coming in to the house for food or bills. There's is more to this then I can explain. Am I entitled to unemployment do to my injury. I am Still under doctor care. I am waiting for approval for more surgery. It has been over four months since it has been requested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Matt Lewis Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
We need to discuss the details.  Even if they didn't break any laws in letting you go, you may have other options.  Give me a call if you want to go over your options.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters