QUESTION

Was Injured on job diagnosed with five Hearinated disc and l bulging disc in my lumbar area also diagnosed with a pinch nerve in my left arm If i don

Asked on Nov 17th, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
Five herniated disc and pinched nerve in my left arm if I don't have to have surgery.Will I still be compensated for the injury sustained while on the job I am currently receiving workers compensation payments injury has been a year now
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
Your injury sounds serious. If your injury was a year ago and you are still receiving benefits, you should be under an award. If you have not signed agreement forms or had a hearing yet, consult an attorney near you who specializes in worker's compensation for assistance as soon as possible. A claim for benefits should be filed within two years from the date of the work injury or it could be barred by the statute of limitations. Just because the employer is voluntarily paying benefits, there is no guarantee that they will continue to do so thereafter. Once you are under an award, medical benefits continue for as long as necessary to treat problems caused by the work injury. Wage loss benefits may continue up to 500 weeks.  
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you have a Virginia Workers' Compensation claim, then you are eligible for weekly compensation based on your pre-injury salary for a period of time which usually cannot exceed 500 weeks. Also, you are eligible for lifetime medical care for this injury.  If due to these injuries, you cannot return to your pre-injury job, then the insurer can try to place you in a Light Duty Job that is within your work capacity or they can try to "settle" your case.  A WC settlement can be a very difficult and complex negotiation. Often, the insurer will want the claimant to surrender his lifetime medical care in any settlement. This should never be done lightly.  If your question is will I be compensated for "pain and suffering" due to my WC accident the answer is there is "no compensation" for pain and suffering in a WC accident.  For more information check my website at geraldlutkenhaus.com or email me at jervalaw@a0l.com or call me at 1(800) 256-8862. The above answer is based on 35 years representing claimants on Virginia WC Claims. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters