QUESTION

WC ageed to cover treatment for my injury for life. Now they have gone back on their word.

Asked on May 21st, 2012 on Workers Compensation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
They have now decided they do not have to continue my care because a random drug test failed to show the medication (Percocet) I was taking in my urine. I have found article after article about drug testing for oxy drugs (which is what percocet is)and how urine is NOT the most accurate way to test for these drugs, but blood should be used. I have articles from several Forensic Laboratories; Sports Team Labs; etc. I have requested a hearing about this. CAn they just stop covering my treatment for this reason? I took my meds the morning of the test at 5:30am (like I did every morning for years) and they took my urine at 12:40pm. Over 7 hours since I had taken a dose. I worked for this employer 10 years, 7 of which were AFTER the injury and was never out of work. I do not have an education and I dread having to go stand before this commissioner and try to plead my case alone. I can pay some, but how much would someone charge me for this? I can''t pay alot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Columbia, SC
3 Awards
Call the Goings Law Firm, LLC to arrange a free consultation.  The number is 803-350-9230.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters