QUESTION

We are searching for an attorney in San Antonio, TX. Should we contact an attorney first or the TX Workforce Comission first?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Texas
More details to this question:
Wife was injured on the job. At first the process was slow but being handled professionally. Now her company is trying to deny certain portions of the medical claims, have refused to pay her for lost time, and have taken away her vacation/sick time, as well as creating a hostile work environment by stating she is defrauding the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Matt Lewis Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You will definitely want to hire a lawyer if things are starting to get denied.  While ombudsman are available, they are typically customer service reps that don't have the professional knowledge and experience to handle a case like a lawyer will.  You can read my article on why it's not best to use an ombudsman for a texas workers' compensation case. In San Antonio, I would contact John Davis at 210-732-1062 or Alan Tysinger at 210-446-0743 for help.   Matt Lewis www.dallasworkcomp.com
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters