QUESTION

We have a workers comp case/ settlement that they are stalling on in Califorina, now we live in MN. Should we hire an atty from CA or MN

Asked on Sep 17th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Modesto, CA at Rockwell, Kelly & Duarte LLP
Update Your Profile
If you were injured in California while you resided in California, and you have a claim in California, you need a lawyer who knows California workers' compensation law. Each state has its own set of laws and regulations governing workplace injuries. In California, the practice of workers' compensation law is so complex that the State Bar of California has designated it as a practice area in which an attorney can be certified as a specialist, based on peer reviews, a rigorous all-day examination, and stringent practice requirements. Moreover, your case, if it can't be settled, will need to be tried before a California workers' compensation judge, in California. A lawyer trying such a case would have to be licensed by the bar in California as well. Taken together, these factors demonstrate the extreme improbability of finding a Minnesota lawyer who will take your case and be able to successfully represent you. You need a California attorney. One source that can be useful in finding a knowledgeable workers' compensation attorney is the website of the California Applicants' Attorneys Association, www.caaa.org, which has a "find a lawyer" feature. This organization has over 750 attorney members who practice workers' compensation law, representing only injured workers. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters