QUESTION

what are my rights? On Monday 17, 2012 , i lost part of my fingertip as a result of a defective electric saw table.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It is the first time that something like this happened to me, I really don't know what are my rights and what should I do next? I'll be going back to work tomorrow, even though i still have a lot of pain after the surgery because like most people I live with my paycheck . I'll appreciate any advice regarding this matter. thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ
Partner at Ferrara & Gable
2 Awards
You have a meritorious workers compensation case.   Whether or not you have a valid third party case against the manufacturer of the machine is another question.    There are requirements for machines to be properly guarded and there may be a case.    Call Jose Hernandez at 856.779.9500 on Monday and he can help you in more detail.    
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters