QUESTION

What can I do about being hurt on the job. Now defendant wants to dispute my claim with false information.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Bedford, VA at Law Office of Darren Shoen, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hello Anonymous:  There is much you can and should do about being hurt on the job.  However, since I do not have specific information about your accident and injury, I can only provide some basic, but helpful information. Other than immediately meeting with a lawyer that helps injured workers, I would say the following: This information applies for Virginia workers' compensation cases.  Again, this is not case-specific information.  I can only give "general" information and would have to know the facts of your case in detail inorder to provide specific information. Give notice to your employer as soon as possible after the accident.  Get appropriate medical care as soon as possible after the accident.  You likely have the right to choose from a valid panel of physicians.  File a claim for benefits with the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission-THIS IS NOT THE SAME AS FILING WITH THE INSURANCE CARRIER.  Call 1-877-664-2566.  They are helpful. Get as many witnesses and/or evidence together that will prove your case. This may help in establishing the truth of your claim. Hope this was helpful.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters